CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 875054

Mr. Edward M. Donohoe
Sales/Marketing Representative
Raschig Corporation
P. O. Box 7656
5000 Old Osborne Turnpike
Richmond, Virginia 23231

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from Germany.

Dear Mr. Donohoe:

In your letter dated May 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheadings and duty for the products indicated, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty 2-ethylhexyl glycidyl ether 2910.90.5000 4.8 percent ad valorem N,N-dimethyl-N-(3-sulfopropyl)- ammonium betaine 2923.90.0000 6.2 percent ad valorem ortho-allylphenol 2907.19.5000 7.2 percent ad valorem benzyl-trimethyl ammonium chloride 2923.90.0000 6.2 percent ad valorem Products classified in HTS 2907.19.5000, when imported to be used in the manufacture of photografic color couplers, are temporarily free of duty under HTS 9902.29.01, provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport